Privacy policy

1. About CAF

Cleaning Accountability Framework Inc ABN 39 608 220 652 (CAF) is an independent, multi-stakeholder organisation comprising of representatives from the property and cleaning services supply chain and industry that aims to recognise and promote best practices, sustainable business models and to protect the rights of cleaners.

For more information on the purpose and general activities of CAF, please click here. https://www.cleaningaccountability.org.au/about-us/

CAF operates a certification scheme, the CAF Standard, which involves the certification of buildings that procure cleaning and property services to ensure compliance with best practices as set out in the CAF Standard and with all applicable laws.  For more information on the CAF Standard and the certification process, please click here. https://www.cleaningaccountability.org.au/certification/

2. Your rights in relation to privacy

CAF understands the importance of protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information.  This policy sets out how CAF aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by CAF and the way CAF collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, CAF will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.  CAF will review its policies and procedures regarding personal information for time to time and may amend this privacy policy accordingly.  Any updated privacy policy will be made available on the website at http://cleaningaccountability.org.au or can otherwise be obtained by contacting us and requesting a copy.

3. What kinds of personal information does CAF collect?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.  During the provision of our services to businesses certified under the CAF Standard (Certified Business), and in working with employee groups in Certified Businesses, CAF may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information CAF collects are:

(a) your contact details, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, work roster, and pay rates, if you are an employee or contractor of a Certified Business; and

(b) if you attend one of our events, we may collect information relevant to your attendance at our event (which may include photographs).

We may also collect other personal information provided to us by you or a third party.

Where personal information of a kind not referred to in this policy is received or inadvertently collected by CAF and we do not require the personal information for our legitimate functions or activities, we will use our best endeavours to dispose of this information securely and in accordance with this policy.

4. How does CAF collect personal information?

Ways in which CAF may collect your personal information include:

(a) when you fill out a survey, submit information to our website, request information or services from us or otherwise provide us with your details;

(b) when your employer registers as a member of our website;

(c) where you use our websites or other online services or otherwise interact with us, including over the phone;

(d) if you post information to any of our social media sites;

(e) where you attend an event organised or sponsored by us; and

(f) when you register to receive updates from us.

CAF will collect information from you directly where it is reasonable and practical to do so.  In addition to collecting personal information provided to us by you, CAF may collect personal information where necessary in other ways, including from businesses in the cleaning supply chain at certified sites, from the operators of sites undergoing certification, from businesses certified under the CAF Standard and who are undertaking annual health checks, and from contractors participating in pre-certification.

If you post information or other content to public sections of our websites or to our social media sites, you acknowledge that the information or content may be viewed by the public and/or users of the relevant website or social media site.

5. Why does CAF need your personal information?

CAF’s primary purpose is set out above in paragraph 1.

CAF collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary in carrying out our functions and activities to achieve our primary purpose including:

(a) considering applications for certification under the CAF Standard;

(b) marketing CAF and related services and promoting certification status in order to demonstrate ethical practices;

(c) communicating with you;

(d) engaging you in education;

(e) monitoring ongoing compliance with the CAF Standard;

(f) providing you with ongoing information about CAF and its services in which CAF believes you may be interested; and

(g) giving you the opportunity to receive email and other updates from CAF.

Additionally, the general purposes for which CAF collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information may include:

(a) to develop and improve the work undertaken by CAF;

(b) to enable third parties, such as union organisations, to detect non-compliance with statutory minimum pay obligations of businesses in the cleaning supply chain;

(c) for accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;

(d) to enable us to supply you with information you request from us;

(e) to contact you to obtain your feedback about our services, activities and future plans; and

(f) to meet our legal requirements under applicable laws.

CAF may also use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect CAF to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented, or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.  Where personal information is used or disclosed, CAF takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to CAF.  However, without certain information from you, CAF may not be able to provide its services to you.

6. Who does CAF disclose your personal information to?

CAF may disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which CAF collects it, as set out in paragraphs 1 and 5 above.

This may include the disclosure of your personal information to certain third parties, such as:

related entities of CAF, including designated members of the CAF Steering Committee and the CAF Certification Panel;

third party professional advisors;

third party union organisations, such as United Voice, who may forward personal information to relevant regulatory bodies; and

regulatory bodies, such as the Fair Work Ombudsman.

CAF’s disclosures of your personal information to third parties are on a confidential basis or otherwise in accordance with law. CAF may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.

7. Overseas disclosure

CAF does not currently disclose personal information to recipients located overseas or have established plans to do so.  If CAF is likely to disclose personal information to recipients located overseas, CAF will update this privacy policy regarding the likely disclosures (including, if it is practicable to do so, the countries in which such overseas recipients are likely to be located).

8. Direct marketing

CAF may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of information relating to its primary purpose and information that may be of interest to you.  In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting CAF via the contact details set out in paragraph 12 or through any opt-out mechanism contained in a marketing communication to you.

9. Links to other websites

When you access our websites, we may provide as a convenience to you links to other websites, including sites operated by independent third parties.  Each website has its own privacy practices, as described in that site’s privacy policy.  Those practices may be different than the practices described in this privacy policy, and we encourage you to read each website’s privacy policy carefully before you use or submit information to that site.  Additionally, to the extent that you follow a link to a website operated by an independent third party, please be aware that we exercise no authority or control over that third party, and cannot be, and are not, responsible for any information that you may submit to that site.

10. Security of your personal information

CAF takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  CAF holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, and in electronic form on ‘cloud’ storage services, accessible only by authorised staff.

Any personal information that is collected via our website or which is held on CAF’s computer systems is protected by technical safeguards including anti-virus software and firewalls.

When CAF no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will endeavour to take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

11. Can you access the personal information that CAF holds about you?

CAF takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that CAF holds about you, or you would like more information on CAF’s approach to privacy, please contact CAF on the details set out in paragraph 12 below.  CAF will use best endeavours to take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information, and will grant you access to this information to the extent required or authorised by law.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  • you will need to provide proof of identity to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected;
  • CAF requests that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and
  • CAF may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to CAF, for providing access in accordance with your request.

If CAF refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, CAF will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of complaint mechanisms. CAF will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of CAF.

CAF will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 30 days from your request.

12. How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, please contact CAF on info@cleaningaccountability.org.au (CAF Contact).

13. Privacy complaints

Please direct all privacy complaints to CAF Contact.  At all times, privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect any existing arrangements between you and CAF.

CAF will commence an investigation into your complaint as soon as practicable.  You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following completion of the investigation.